Announcements

<
>

Stay updated with Convention Text Message Alerts

You can receive text message alerts throughout the week to stay up-to-date on what’s happening. Text “Rise Up” to 237-263.

Follow
e f t y i
En Español

Agenda Highlights

Credentials Committee
Hall B of the BCEC (Behind Registration)
11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Registration
Hall B of the BCEC
12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Rise Up Action Center Sessions
Hall B of the BCEC
1 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Sergeant-at-Arms Committee
Hall B of the BCEC (Behind Registration)
5 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Sergeant-at-Arms Committee
Room 107B
8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Registration / Credentials Committee
Hall B of the BCEC
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Retirees Council Meeting
Room 052
9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Rise Up Action Center Sessions
Hall B of the BCEC
9:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Labor History Walking Tour
12 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Resolutions Committee
Room 156A
2 p.m.

Rules Committee
Room 152
2 p.m.

First-Time Delegates and Alternates Briefing
Ballroom East
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Financial Workshops
AFSCME Financial Standards Code (Room 253 A/B)
Affiliate Budgeting in Challenging Times (Room 157 A/B)
3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Delegates Happy Hour
Hall A of the BCEC
5 p.m. - 7 p.m.

Registration / Credentials Committee
Hall B of the BCEC
7 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Rise Up Institute Session #1: Track Workshops
7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Opening General Session
Hall C of the BCEC
10 a.m.
KEYNOTE SPEAKER: President Lee Saunders

Rise Up Institute Session #2: Leading Change
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. (or upon Recess of General Session)

Committee Meetings
Rooms 150 - 156A
Upon Recess of General Session

Heather Booth: Changing the World
Room 157C
Upon Recess of General Session

Registration / Credentials Committee
Hall B of the BCEC
7 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Rise Up Institute Session #3: AFSCME Sector Cafe
Envisioning Our Growth
7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

I AM Strikers: Panel Discussion
Hall B of the BCEC
9 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

General Session
Hall C of the BCEC
10 a.m.
KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Secretary-Treasurer Elissa McBride

Rise Up Institute Session #4: Track Workshops
2 p.m. - 4 p.m. (or upon Recess of General Session)

Nominating Caucuses
Upon Recess of General Session

Committee Meetings
Rooms 150-156A
Upon Recess of General Session

I AM T-shirt Day

Rise Up in the Public Service
Community Service Activity
Hall B of the BCEC

Rise Up Institute Session #5: Track Workshops
7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

“Memphis, Martin and the Mountaintop” Book Signing
Hall B of the BCEC
9 a.m. – 10 a.m.

General Session
Hall C of the BCEC
10 a.m.

Rise Up Institute Session #6: Taking It Home
Strategy & Planning Session
3:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. (or upon Recess of General Session)

PEOPLE T-Shirt Day

Rise Up in the Public Service
Community Service Activity
Hall B of the BCEC

Elections (if necessary)
Hall A of the BCEC
7 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Rise Up Institute Session #7: Workshops
7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Financial Workshops
AFSCME Financial Standards Code (Room 253 A/B)
Affiliate Budgeting in Challenging Times (Room 157A/B)
8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Lessons from the Mountaintop
Hall B of the BCEC
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

General Session
Hall C of the BCEC 10 a.m.

Run-Off Elections (if necessary)
Hall A of the BCEC
7 a.m. – 9:30 a.m

Closing General Session / Installation of Officers
Hall C of the BCEC
9 a.m.